Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

10540854_838691452837654_5927705677503409586_n.jpg

Blog

Hunters Hill Rugby Seniors homepage. 

Latest information, next game, latest scores.

Seeking Coaches and Managers

Seagull

Hunters Hill Rugby Union Football Club (HHRUFC) is seeking interest from Coaches and Team Managers for the 2019 season.

We are seeking experienced rugby coaches who want to grow and gain experience.  Working under Club Coaching Director Mark Philp (Level 4 & International experienced Coach) coaching staff will be provided with full support to extend their learning and development (through practical experience and certification), as well as top class facilities/equipment and Canterbury Teamwear kit!  

In 2019 - the Club is looking to field five (5) Open Age Grade sides, two (2) Under 21 Colts sides and two (2) Women’s Sevens side.  The club is also looking to appoint an S&C Coach for the seaon.

The club is looking for passionate individuals across ALL GRADES who are willing to contribute to the development of players both on and off the field, and be part of Sydney’s best rugby club.

For more details, desirable criteria and applications, please head to:
https://www.sportspeople.com.au/jobs/56428-rugby-coachesmanagers-hunters-hill-rugby-union-football-club

2018 Honours List

Seagull

100 Senior Games

Robbie Carter

Steven Morton

Jarrod Thatcher

Club Top Try Scorer

Max Barber

Club Top Point Scorer

Lachie Camroux

Best New Forward

Jono Midghall

Best New Back

Chris Orpen

Most Improved Forward

Tim McGrath

Most Improved Back

Lachlan Camroux

Supporter of the Year

Lindsay McCormack

Clubman of the Year

Ben Chaplin

All Grades Best Player

Ben Rooney

Best New Forward, 1st Grade Best and Fairest & 1st Grade Players Player, Jono Midghall (L) with Club and 1st Grade Coach Clint Allardice (R).

Audrey Legrand (L) received the Women’s 1st Grade Players Player for the second year in a row, with Lauren Salmon, Vice Chair of Women’s Rugby.

All Grades Best and Fairest, Colts Best and Fairest & Colts Players Player, Ben Rooney (C), accepts his award from Colts Coach Greg Wyatt-Spratt (L) and Manager Rod Dufficy (R)

James Roulston (R) accepting Dummy Spit of the Year from the 3rd Grade Coach, and perennial runner up for this award, Chris Groves (L)

Roomate of the Tourist of the Year, Mitch Kenny (L) stands in for Chuck Housego with Chris Groves (R), Tour Director

Robbie Carter (L): Centurion

Steven Morton (L): Centurion

Lindsay McCormack (R) - accepting the Supporter of the Year award from 350 game Honour Cap - Andrew Johnson (L)

 

1st Grade Best & Fairest

Jono Midghall

1st Grade Players Player

Jono Midghall

Women’s 1st Grade Best & Fairest

Laura O'Brien

Women’s 1st Grade Players Player

Audrey Legrand

2nd Grade Best & Fairest

Ethan Eruini-Bennett & Ollie Roberts

2nd Grade Players Player

Andrew Johnson & Lachlan Shaw

Colts Most Improved Player

James Rennie

Colts Best & Fairest

Ben Rooney

Colts Players Player

Ben Rooney

3rd Grade Best & Fairest

Brad Chalmers & Christian Zizza

3rd Grade Players Player

Rylie Filby

4th Grade Best & Fairest

David Manatua

4th Grade Players Player

Matthew Pike

President's Trophy

Gary Lane

Club Captains Shield

Ben Chaplin

Kick of the Year

Lachie Burke

Dummy Spit of the Year

James Roulston

Tourist of the Year

Chuck Housego

Colts Duo Recieve Top Honours

Seagull

Following a successful season which saw Hunters Hill Colts go down in the Grand Final after finishing fourth in the regular round, Colts Captain Ben Rooney took home the 2018 Colts Medal, awarded from amongst all the colts teams in all divisions of Subbies.

Not to be outdone, Colts Coach Greg Wyatt-Spratt has been named the NSW Coach of the Year - make sure you check out his nomination video below!

 Ben Rooney - 2018 NSW Suburban Rugby Colts Medallist

Ben Rooney - 2018 NSW Suburban Rugby Colts Medallist

 Greg Wyatt-Spratt - 2018 NSW Community Rugby Coach of the Year

Greg Wyatt-Spratt - 2018 NSW Community Rugby Coach of the Year

Recruitment Rewards

Seagull

In 2017 we saw the power that a few players recruiting their mates could make to the club, with the GF success of 3's and the strong showing from all other grades due to this. There's actually too many players to name.
So in 2018, the Senior Men's Sub-Committee would like to reward those who put in the effort to get their mates along to play with Hillies with a $150 Bayview Voucher.

All you need to do is:

  • Bring two new players to the club who pay their full fees by Round 4.
  • & Pay your own full fees by Round 4.
  • Confirm this with Shieldsy and Seagull.

We'll then shout you the voucher as well as make special mention of you in our Newsletter.

Pre Season Training Starts Tuesday 30th January

Pear

Pre Season Training begins Tuesday 30th of January

2018 is shaping up to be a massive year for HHRUFC! Come and join the black and white hoops as they take up the new challenge of Div 1.  

Tuesday & Thursday @ Boronia Park. 7PM

 

Congratulations to all our 2017 Award Winners!

Seagull

All Grades Best & Fairest Player

Alejo Garcia

1st Grade Players Player

Cooper Henwood

1st Grade Best & Fairest

Cooper Henwood

Womens 1st Grade Players Player

Audrey Legrand

Womens 1st Grade Best & Fairest

Maru Benitez

2nd Grade Players Player

Jake Henwood & Sam Kerr

2nd Grade Best & Fairest

Alejo Garcia

Colts Players Player

Lachlan Camroux

Colts Most Improved Player

Sam Clarke & Hamish Corfield

Colts Best & Fairest

Alexander McLachlan

3rd Grade Players Player

James Goldie

3rd Grade Best & Fairest

Joseph Callaughan

4th Grade Players Player

Brendon Pike

4th Grade Best & Fairest

David Manatua

Club Top Point Scorer

Nicholas Tregoning (135)

Club Top Try Scorer

Joshua Wilde (15)

400 Senior Games

Timothy Dodds

300 Senior Games

Andrew Johnson

200 Senior Games

Patrick Feige

Matthew Shelton

Matthew Lane

100 Senior Games

Patrick Simpson

Luke Mattar

Mitchell Kenny

Michael Kellaway

Christian Zizza

Most Improved Back

Cooper Henwood

Most Improved Forward

Jackson Privett

Best New Back

Joshua Wilde

Best New Forward

Alejo Garcia

Clubman of the Year

Jordan Butler

Supporter of the Year

Pam Evans

Best Performing Club Team (Juniors, Seniors and Golden Oldies)

3rd Grade

Finals Schedule

Pear

Hunters Hill has managed to qualify for the Semi Finals in 4 grades!

Finals begin Saturday 19th August! Get along to support the boys!

Sat 19 Aug 2017

SEMI FINALS

David Phillips Field, Gwea Ave, Daceyville

Barraclough - 3:15pm  
Hunters Hill v HAC
UNSW v Blue Mtns

Stockdale - 1:45pm
Beecroft v Hunters Hill
Lindfield v Blue Mtns

Robertson (Colts) - 12:15pm
Lindfield v Forest
UNSW v Blue Mtns

Blunt - 10:55am
Hunters Hill v Hills
Beecroft v Lindfield

Richardson - 9:50am
Forest v Hills
Hunters Hill v Lindfield

 

Sat 26 Aug 2017

Preliminary Finals

Concord Oval, Loftus St, Concord

Barraclough - 3:15pm  
LMjrSF v WMnrSF

Stockdale - 1:45pm
LMjrSF v WMnrSF

Robertson (Colts) - 12:15pm
LMjrSF v WMnrSF

Blunt - 10:55am
LMjrSF v WMnrSF

Richardson - 9:50am
LMjrSF v WMnrSF

Sat 2 Sep 2017

Grand Finals

Concord Oval, Loftus St, Concord

Barraclough - 3:00pm  
WMjrSF v WPF

Stockdale - 1:20pm
WMjrSF v WPF

Robertson (Colts) - 11:40am
WMjrSF v WPF

Blunt - 10:15am
WMjrSF v WPF

Richardson - 9:00am
WMjrSF v WPF

Hillies End of Season Grand Vessel Harbour Tour 2017

Pear

The time has come for something epic… Hello Sailors!

Hillies End of Season Grand Vessel Harbour Tour 2017 has been announced for Saturday the 14th October 2017!

For one day only we require you to leave the Bayview, TAB and landlubbers behind and join us for an almighty swashbuckling cruise across Sydney Harbour to celebrate Hunters Hill’s finest season in 125 years.

The club is supporting a fully catered party boat for all grades which will include;
-Unlimited Beer
-Delicious BBQ lunch and snacks
-World’s Greatest Ibiza Anthems

Pick up and drop off @ Gladesville Wharf. The boat is leaving strictly at 11:00am, so be there by 10:45 at the latest!

Click on the link to book your tickets:
Early birds (before August 17th) $80 per ticket.
Late birds (August 18th onwards) $100 per ticket.

Tickets here http://www.ticketebo.com.au/

We have limited capacity so book now! The bulk of tickets must be bought by Thursday 17th of August to secure the vessel.

^plus booking fee

Subbies Rep Team Anounced!

Pear

Congratulations to Dan Midghall, Steven Morton and Alex O'Shea for makeing the team. 

Game details are as follows

NSW Country v NSW Suburban
1.30pm
, Sun 4 June
Camden Rugby Park
Wire Lane, Camden

The entire team can be found here.

!!!! No First Grade this Saturday 2/6/17!!!!

Pear

For those venturing up to Lindfield tomorrow, note that 1st grade will not be playing. The game has been postponed due to us having 3 players in the Subbies Rep team! Details of the catchup game will be announced soon.

Ladies Day 2017!

Pear

Hunters Hill Rugby presents Ladies Day 2017!
 

Following last year’s success, Hunters Hill Ladies Day is back bigger and better than ever!

The event will be on the 20th of May at Boronia Park.

Your ticket will get you entry into the exclusive ladies day tent, with VIP ladies treated to live music, fantastic food, bottomless champagne, delightful cocktails, treats, cheeky entertainment and of course some great rugby.

All proceeds will be donated to Beyond Blue.

For tickets please click here

2017 Season Launch!

Pear

Our whole-of-club 2017 Season Launch will be held at 12.30pm on the 5th May 2017 at the Bayview Hotel:

  • Club Patron Gordon Bray will MC, with high-profile and entertaining rugby speakers to be confirmed
  • Cost is $110pp
  • Tickets can be booked at www.trybooking.com/PFUQ

Book your tickets today!